skip navigation

General Election 2016

11/18/2016, 9:45pm EST
By Justin Phillips

General Election 2016

11/18/2016

Section C. 1.  Each member of the Executive Board will serve in his or her position for one term (2 years per term). A year shall be defined as the calendar year from Jan 1 through December 31. Board members shall be up for reelection based on the following schedule. 

 

Group 1 

Group 2 

Term Begin 

January 1, 2017 

January 1, 2018 

Term End 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2019 

 

Vice President 

President 

 

Secretary 

PR 

 

Game Day Operations 

Treasurer 

 

Scheduler 

At Large 

   

At Large 

 

      2. There is no maximum number of terms that a person can serve on the Executive Board.       

      3. Any senior member of the club in good standing will be eligible for election to the Executive Board.  Senior membership shall be defined as stated in Article III, Section A. 3. of this constitution.       

      4. During an election year, the Team Representative Committee may also nominate senior members that would be interested in running for a position on the Executive Board. 

      5. Candidates for the Executive Board shall be nominated towards the end of the hockey season during an election year and voted upon by all “good standing” members at the last organized general meeting of the year.  

      5.a. The last organized meeting will take place after the ending of the hockey session of that year and before Dec 31, tentatively October-December. This meeting will be broadcast on all advertising mediums being leveraged at that time by the GTIHL.  

      6. During an election year, all members of the current Executive Board shall be re-nominated and voted upon by the voting members of the club if seeking re-election.  

Note: The nomination deadline is December 11th, 2016. To accept the nomination, the nominee must be present at the election meeting on December 18th at 9:00am. Location will be at the Poskonka household (1025 Kipling Drive). Please send your nominations to board@gtihl.com and include the position you are nominating them for.

Tag(s): Calendar  News  Divisions  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Wolves  Cyclones  Benny and the Jets  Whalers  Benders "Я" Us (S)  Sauceboss (S)  Osprey  Infidels  Rolling Dead  Dekes Of Hazzard  Sauceboss (B)  Free Agents  Mighty Ducks  Jackalopes (B)  Drop Bears (B)  Timberwolves  Trailer Park Boys  Old Flame Ranch  WMD  Monsters  Knights (S)  Healthy Scratches  Warriors  Lumberjacks  Tip City Shockers  Chupacabras  Toledo Storm  Gremlins  Owls (G)  Hat-Trick Heros  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Divisions  Gold  Cyclones  Toledo Storm  Gremlins  Mighty Ducks  WMD  Silver  Benders "Я" Us (S)  Benny and the Jets  Chupacabras  Healthy Scratches  Infidels  Lumberjacks  Owls (G)  Monsters  Sauceboss (S)  Warriors  Whalers  Bronze  Drop Bears (B)  Free Agents  Jackalopes (B)  Knights (S)  Old Flame Ranch  Osprey  Rolling Dead  Sauceboss (B)  Trailer Park Boys  Jackalopes (S)  White Jackets  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Divisions  Gold  Cyclones  Gremlins  Mighty Ducks  Toledo Storm  WMD  Silver  Benders "Я" Us (S)  Benny and the Jets  Chupacabras  Owls (G)  Infidels  Jackalopes (S)  Lumberjacks  Sauceboss (S)  Warriors  Whalers  Bronze  Drop Bears (B)  Free Agents  Jackalopes (B)  Knights (S)  Old Flame Ranch  Osprey  Rolling Dead  Sauceboss (B)  Trailer Park Boys  Benders "Я" Us (G)  Dekes Of Hazzard  Red Light Heroes  Goalbusters (B)  Wolfpack  Left Sharks  Hogbeasts  Rubber Puckies  Wicked Chickens  Top Flight  One Degree  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Divisions  Gold  Benders "Я" Us (G)  Cyclones  Gremlins  WMD  Silver  Benders "Я" Us (S)  Chupacabras  Infidels  Jackalopes (S)  Lumberjacks  Owls (G)  Sauceboss (S)  Trailer Park Boys  Warriors  Whalers  Wolfpack  Bronze  Drop Bears (B)  Free Agents  Goalbusters (B)  Hogbeasts  Jackalopes (B)  Knights (S)  Old Flame Ranch  Osprey  Red Light Heroes  Rolling Dead  Sauceboss (B)  Little Sprouts  Bolts  Goon Squad  Mag City  Misfits  Owls (S)  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Divisions  Gold  Benders "Я" Us (G)  Cyclones  Gremlins  Mighty Ducks  WMD  Silver  Benders "Я" Us (S)  Chupacabras  Dekes Of Hazzard  Hogbeasts  Infidels  Lumberjacks  Sauceboss (S)  Whalers  Bronze  Goalbusters (B)  Jackalopes (B)  Knights (S)  Old Flame Ranch  Osprey  Red Light Heroes  Rolling Dead  Rubber Puckies  Sauceboss (B)  Little Sprouts  Chiefs  Beast  Benchwarmers  Mekajiki  Toledo Storm  Hoof Hearted (S)  Tuna  Sundown Cowboys (G)  Sundown Cowboys (S)  Boosh Crew  Toledo Sasquatch  Goaldiggers (S)  Toledo Vipers  Yankers  Wet Bandits  Eskimo Bro's